One representative (winner) from the club will go to Area level (as we have Areas with 5-6 clubs)

Humorous Speeches Winners:
  1. Zdenek Glatter - will compete in Area Contest
  2. Marius Terente-Cornescu
Table Topics Winners:
  1. Petr Hrabe - will compete in Area Contest
  2. Zdenek Glatter
  3. Jan Vozar
Will be organized by Area directors on the date of 9th October.
One representative (winners) from the Area will compete in the Division level (as there are 5 areas)
There's a registration form where winners of the club level have to register but where anyone can contribute in the organization of the contest.
More information is available on facebook

AGENDA
09:00-09:30 Meet & Greet
09:10-09:20 Briefing of Contestants & Judges (Breakout Rooms)
09:30 Contest Start
09:30 - 10:45 Humorous Speech Contest C1+C2-C5
10:45 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:15 Table Topics Contest C1+C2+C5
12:15 - 12:20 Break
12:20 Awards & Closing Notes

C5 Area Contest WINNERS

Humorous Speeches

  1. Tomáš Slezák - NetSuite Brno Toastmasters (competes in Division Czechia Contest)
  2. Zděnek Glatter - Brno Toastmasters

Table Topics

  1. Petr Hrabě - Brno Toastmasters - (competes in Division Czechia Contest)
  2. Jaroslav Mistrík - NetSuite Brno Toastmasters

Congratulations and good luck in the next level.

Will be organized by the Division Director with help of others on Saturday 23.10 online in English Language
Two representatives (winners) from the Division will go to District competition (as there are 4 divisions in Easeter Europe District 110)
There's a registration form where winners of the area level have to register but where anyone can contribute in the organization of the contest.
More information is available on facebook

AGENDA
8:45 Networking
9:00 Briefing of EN Hum + TT Contestants/Judges
09:30 Contest Start
09:35 Humorous Speech Contest
10:25 Interview with the contestants
BREAK
11:00 Table Topics Contest
11:20 Interview with the contestants
12:00 Winners Announcement

Division Contest WINNERS

Humorous Speeches

  1. Susanna Lähteelä (1 to 15 years) - C3 - S.E.A. Sharks of ExxonMobil Association
  2. Tomáš Slezák (Life begins at 40!) - C5 - NetSuite Brno Toastmasters
  3. Georgi Burlakov (Constructive, memorable, encouraging) - C4 - PwC Prague Toastmasters

Table Topics

  1. Susanna Lähteelä - C3 - S.E.A. Sharks of ExxonMobil Association
  2. Manish Sahijwani - C1 - Goood Morning Toastmasters
  3. Viktoriia Zhovnovata - C4 - Barclays Prague Toastmasters

Congratulations and good luck in the next level.

The District contest will be scheduled to be held together mid-May on the District conference (that will be probably organized in Czech Republic)
Based on pandemic situation, if possible, it is a chance to have the District CONFERENCE in the week-end 6-7.11.2021 (reason why it would be best to have all contests to that level already over by then)
The club contest date has been set! Join us on 22nd February and participate in the contest for best speech and / or best evaluator
Representatives (winners) from the club will advance to Area level contest

Speeches Winners:
  1. Marius Terente-Cornescu - will compete in Area Contest
  2. Petr Hrabe - will compete in Area Contest
  3. Barath Patil
  4. Nezar Abo Ghanem
Table Topics Winners:
  1. Zdenek Glatter - will compete in Area Contest
  2. Petr Hrabe - will compete in Area Contest
Will be organized by Area directors on the date of 9th October.
One representative (winners) from the Area will compete in the Division level (as there are 5 areas)
There's a registration form where winners of the club level have to register but where anyone can contribute in the organization of the contest.
More information is available on facebook

Zoom link for the meeting: https://zoom.us/j/95424039963 - Passcode: 361246

AGENDA
09:00-09:25 Meet & Greet
Contestants please join latest at 9:10 to allow Contestant briefing to start on time.
09:10-09:25 Briefing of Contestants & Judges (Breakout Rooms)
09:31 Contest Start
09:31 - 11:05 International Speech Contest C1+C2-C5
11:05 - 11:20 Break
11:20 - 12:30 Evaluation Speech Contest C1+C2+C5
12:30 - 12:40 Break
12:40 Awards & Closing Notes
12:55 Official end of Contest
17:00 - 02:00 Brno Toastmasters after party in UTOPIA - meet for a Cards against humanity game, drinks, food and lots of fun

C5 Area Contest WINNERS

International Speeches

  1. Tomáš Slezák - NetSuite Brno Toastmasters (competes in Division Czechia Contest)
  2. Marius Terente-Cornescu - Brno Toastmasters
  3. Petr Hrabě - Brno Toastmasters

Evaluations

  1. Björn Martensson (competes in Division Czechia Contest)
  2. Zdeněk Glatter - Brno Toastmasters
  3. Petr Hrabě - Brno Toastmasters

Congratulations and good luck in the next level.

Will be organized by the Division Director with help of others in late April online in English Language
Two representatives (winners) from the Division will advance to District competition (as there are 4 divisions in Easter Europe District 110)
The District contest will be scheduled to be held together mid-May on the District conference (that will be probably organized in Czech Republic)
Based on pandemic situation, if possible, it is a chance to have the District CONFERENCE in the week-end 6-7.11.2021 (reason why it would be best to have all contests to that level already over by then)

How can I participate? For the rules regarding participation you may access the official information here